Call Us: (040) 246 00 999 / 246 11 777 - E-Mail info@tajpharmaindia.com
Working for Healthier India

Taj India Products.

TAJ PHARMA INDIA / Product / VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets Micronized purified flavonoid fraction (mpff) tablets (450 mg diosmin + 50 mg hesperidin)
Diosmin & Hesperidin Supplement (VENOSTOR) Tablets (1)
VENOSTOR™ Tablets (Diosmin/Hesperidin)VENOSTOR™ Tablets (Diosmin/Hesperidin)VENOSTOR™ Tablets (Diosmin/Hesperidin)VENOSTOR™ Tablets (Diosmin/Hesperidin)

VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets Micronized purified flavonoid fraction (mpff) tablets (450 mg diosmin + 50 mg hesperidin)

Generic Name

DIOSMIN/HESPERIDIN


Brand Name

VENOSTOR™


Dosage Form

Tablets


Strength and Dosage

500mg


Therapeutic Category

Used to treat acute hemorrhoid, improves vascular tone, supports lymphatic drainage of the
legs and strengthens vascular structures


VENOSTOR™ Patient Information Leaflet Summary of Product Characteristics pdfIcon

Product Description


This medication is a phlebotrope: it increases the tone of veins and resistance of small blood vessels.
It is shown in:
• The treatment of disorders of the venous circulation such as heavy legs, pain, restlessness (irresistible urge to move the legs), night cramps, edema, trophic disorders (lesions skin due to poor blood supply)
• The treatment of acute hemorrhoidal disease crisis, It is proposed in the treatment of hemorrhoidal disease background (pain, bleeding, scratch )
You should contact your doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 months.

Please read this leaflet carefully before taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as information in this manual or by your doctor or pharmacist.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Talk to your pharmacist for advice or information.
• If you experience any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
• This also applies to any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
• You should contact your doctor if you do not feel better or if
• You feel worse after 3 months.


BEFORE YOU TAKE VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin/Hesperidin) Tablets

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
• If you are allergic to VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) or any other ingredients in this drug listed in section 6.

Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets
Do not take this medication for more than 3 months without consulting your doctor.
In case of crisis hemorrhoids, do not take VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets for a short period.

Talk to your doctor if symptoms persist.

Other medicines and VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other drug.

VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) with food, drinks and alcohol
• The tablets should be taken up at mealtimes.
Pregnancy, lactation and fertility
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, if you think you are pregnant or planning to have a pregnancy, ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you want to have a child. By precaution, it is recommended to use Diosmin+hesperidin in the first three months of pregnancy.

Breastfeeding
• In the absence of data in nursing women, taking
Diosmin+hesperidin should be avoided during lactation.

Driving and using machines
• No effects have been reported with Diosmin+hesperidin. However, caution should be exercised when driving or operating machinery because possible dizziness.


HOW TO TAKE VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this manual or by your doctor or pharmacist. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if doubt.
The tablets should be taken up at mealtimes. The recommended dosage is:
Treatment of hemorrhoidal crisis
• 6 tablets per day for 4 days
• then 4 tablets per day for the next 3 days Treatment of disorders of the venous circulation and DMARD disease hemorrhoidal:
• 2 tablets per day
Do not take this medication for more than 3 months without consulting your doctor.
If you have taken more Diosmin+hesperidin that you should If you have used or taken too Diosmin+hesperidin immediately contact your doctor pharmacist or poison control center.

If you forget to take VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

If you stop taking VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets
Your doctor will tell you how long you need to use VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets. Do not stop early treatment.


POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not occur not everybody gets them.
The following adverse effects or events have been reported and are classified according to the following frequency:
Common side effects:
• diarrhea,
• dyspepsia (indigestion),
• nausea,
• vomiting;
Uncommon side effects:
• colitis (inflammation of the large intestine);
Rare side effects:
• dizziness, headache (headache)
• malaise
• pruritus (reactions such as skin itching)
• rash (sudden redness sclerosis) and urticaria (reaction
• allergic form of small red dots)
Adverse reactions occurring at a frequency not known: edema (swelling) of the isolated face, lips, eyelids. Exceptionally: angioedema (swelling of face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty respiratory).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This also applies to any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.


HOW TO STORE VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton and blister after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store at a temperature not exceeding 25 °C
Do not throw away any medicines to wastewater or household waste. Ask your, pharmacist to dispose of medicines you no longer use


FURTHER INFORMATION

• The active substance is a flavonoid fraction purified, micronized (500 mg) comprising 450 mg of Diosmin and 50 mg of expressed as hesperidin VENOSTOR™.
The other ingredients are: Sodium carboxymethyl starch, microcrystalline cellulose, gelatin, magnesium stearate, talc; titanium dioxide (E 171), glycerol, hypromellose, sodium lauryl sulfate, macrogol 6000, iron oxide yellow (E172), red iron oxide (E 172).

Aspect of VENOSTOR™ and contents of the pack
The tablets are film-coated, oval and salmon color.
Pack sizes:
Blister pack: 10 tablets / 30 tablet bottle
Box pack: 30 tablets

Additional Information

If you are a distributor, please inquire with us about product , importing and/or marketing our products in your country or region. If you are a consumer, don’t hesitate to contact us about more information for this product.

To inquire more about cost effective Taj Brands products, hospital imports, non-available life saving products, please contact us.

The most common markets for this product include the following state . Please inquire with us if your state is not listed:

North India : Jammu & Kashmir ,Himachal Pradesh,Uttar Pradesh ,Uttaranchal , Punjab ,Haryana.
South India : Kerala, Karnataka ,Tamil Nadu,Andhra Pradesh.
East India : Assam ,Manipur, Meghalaya,West Bengal ,Orissa,Sikkim ,Mizoram, Tripura
West India : Goa ,Gujarat ,Rajasthan ,Maharashtra
Central India : Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VENOSTOR™ (Diosmin+hesperidin) tablets Micronized purified flavonoid fraction (mpff) tablets (450 mg diosmin + 50 mg hesperidin)”

Back to Top
Working for Healthier India